District Quartet Champions: The Buzz

In honor of Buzz Haeger, a Lifetime Member of the Barbershop Harmony Society, renowned arranger and International Quartet Champion with the Four Renegades Quartet, to reward the new District Champion Quartet.

The presentation is made after the Saturday Quartet finals. At the completion of the contest, before the winners are announced, the retiring champion will do their swan song. On completion, the current QCA President presents them with individual trophies. On the announcement of the top three quartets, prior champions present 3rd and 2nd place medals, then the retiring champions present the 1st place lapel pins and “The Buzz” traveling trophy.

Retiring champions present the 1st place lapel pins and “The Buzz” traveling trophy.

The Illinois District Quartet Champion is that quartet, which, through two rounds of competition, receives the highest total scores.

The Contest Administrator(CA) receives the scores for each competitor from the judging panel.  The CA enters the scores into the Society Scoring Program.  When all scores have been entered, the program sorts the scores and determines placement for each eligible competitor.  The OSS (Official Scoring Summary) is then printed.

Lapel pins for the top three quartets are provided by the Awards Committee. The Buzz Traveling Trophy was created by the QCA. The presentation and maintenance of the travelling trophy, is the sole responsibility of the QCA.

Lincoln Beutel (T), Evan Patrick (L), Tim Beutel (Br), Ben Light (Bs)

Chapter(s): Bloomington

LINC 182

2023 

L to R: Nathan Gross (Br), Dan Mulligan (Bs), Lucas Bauer (L), Frank Blackman (T)

Chapter(s): Bloomington, Frank Thorne

ONSET

2022 

L to R: Greg Lee (Br) Jeffrey Lathom (L), Steve Schoultz (Bs), Steve Davis (T)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Frank Thorne

LAKE SHORE DRIVE

2021 

No contest held this year due to COVID-19 lockdown

Chapter(s):

NO CONTEST

2020 

L to R: Patrick Henders (Br), Benjamin Dirks (Lead), Gregory Martin (Bs), Craig Hall (T)

Chapter(s): Chicagoland West Suburban, Rockford Metro, Sterling Rock Falls, Frank Thorne

CENTER RING

2019 

L to R: Ben Mills (T), Ben Light (Bs), Mark Servos (L), Nathan Gross (Br)

Chapter(s): Bloomington, West Towns, St. Charles MO

INTERLUDE

2018 

L to R Across the Back: Tim Woodall (L), Bret Reinthaler (Bs), Craig Ahlgrim (Br), front: Bryan Reeder (T)

Chapter(s): Coles County, Chicagoland West Suburban, DuPage Valley, Bloomington

SOUTH OF NORMAL

2017 

L to R: Kevin Mclelland (Br), Matt Carlen (L), Mike Lietke (T), Bottom: Brett Mulford (Bs)

Chapter(s): Bloomington

THE COMMITTEE

2016 

John Davis (Br), Jay Giallombardo (Bs), Oliver Merrill (L), Steve Davis (T)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Bloomington

UNION STATION

2015 

Tim Pashon (L), Tim Mahannah (T), Andy Isbell (Bs), Rich Hansen (Br)

Chapter(s): Sterling Rock Falls, Bloomington, Frank Thorne, St. Charles MO, Coles County

DRIVE TIME

2014 

Don Deegan (Br), John Davis (L), Donovan Davis (Bs), Steve Davis (T)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Bloomington, Frank Thorne

CHRONICLE

2013 

Colin “Max Power” Stevenson (T), Chris Weber (L), Greg Martin (Bs), and John Dorgan (Br)

Chapter(s): Rockford Metro, Appleton WI, Frank Thorne

VELVET HAMMER

2012 

Terry Ludwig (T), Tim Pashon (L), Bret Reinthaler (Bs), Craig Ahlgrim (Br)

Chapter(s): Bloomington, Sterling Rock Falls, DuPage Valley

WALDORF HAIR COMPANY

2011 

Ben Harding (L), Tim Beutel (T), Kevin McClelland (Br), Dan Wessler (Bs)

Chapter(s): Bloomington, St. Charles MO

AFTER HOURS

2010 

Don Deegan (Br), Craig Ahlgrim (T), Scott Diehl (Bs), Tim Pashon (L)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Sterling Rock Falls, Chicagoland West Suburban

OFF THE RECORD

2009 

Pat Henders (Br), Steve Davis (T), Mike Woods (L), Duane Fenn (Bs)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Frank Thorne

RUSH STREET

2008 

Clockwise from left: Jay Giallombardo (Bs), Paul Harris (Br), Joel Beets (T), Keith Harris (L)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Frank Thorne

VOCE

2007 

Clockwise from left: Doug Smith (Bs) Joe Krones (L), Craig Ahlgrim (T), George Sotos (Br)

Chapter(s): Chicagoland West Suburban, Northbrook

STOLEN BASSES

2006 

Tim Carter (T), Mark Betczynski (Br), Doug Smith (Bs), Dan Starr (L)

Chapter(s): Chicago Metro, Chicagoland West Suburban, Northbrook

SKYLINE

2005 

Bob Tempas (T), George Harper (L), Duane Fenn (Bs), Paul Saeger (Br)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Frank Thorne

LAKESIDE EDITION

2004 

Rick Anthoney (T), Ken Gillie (L), George Sotos (Bs), Mark Keever (Br)

Chapter(s): Chicagoland West Suburban

ALCHEMY

2003 

(Back) Greg Lee (L), Jerry Metzo (Bs), (Front) Dan Smith Jr. (T), Matt MacFadyen (Br)

Chapter(s): Northbrook

ACES HIGH

2002 

Joel “Opie” Lancaster (T), Chuck Sisson (L), Joe Krones (Bs), Kevin Keller (Br)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, West Peoria Metro

CHEERS!

2001 

Steve Davis (T), Bill Griffel (L), Gerry Metzo (Bs), Joey Yates (Br)

Chapter(s): Northbrook

CHICAGO SWING

2000 

Bob Tempas (T), Greg Lee (L), Ray Palmateer (Bs), Tim Pashon (Br)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Sterling Rock Falls

BY POPULAR DEMAND

1999 

Clockwise from left: Rick Anthoney (T), Jim Larson (Br), Joe Krones (Bs), George Harper (L)

Chapter(s): Frank Thorne, Lombard, Peoria

BRAVO!

1998 

Joel “Opie” Lancaster (T), Jeff Lathom (L), Tom Kentish (Bs), Kirk Wood (Br)

Chapter(s): Frank Thorne, Northbrook, Champaign Urbana

SHARPER IMAGE

1997 

Mark Keever (Br), Ron Rank (L), Steve Duncan (Bs), Tim Carter (T)

Chapter(s): Lombard, Aurora

GENUINE CRAFT

1996 

Doug Brooks (T), Dennis Reed (L), Joe Krones (Bs), Andy Sauder (Br)

Chapter(s): Peoria, Rock Island, Springfield

RENAISSANCE

1995 

Gregg Peters (T), George Harper (L), Tom Kentish (Bs), Jim Larson (Br)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Lombard

COMMON GROUND

1994 

Steve Coon (T), Chuck Sisson (L), Dick Kingdon (Br), Doug Smith (Bs)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Lombard, Springfield

ECHO LANE

1993 

Clockwise from top: Mike Brooks (Br), John Muir (L), Andy Isbell (Bs), Scott Brooks (T)

Chapter(s): Champaign Urbana

FASCINATIN’ RHYTHM

1992 

Clockwise from top: Doug Smith (Bs), Dave Valpatik (T), Joe Bourke (Br), Dennis Stern (L)

Chapter(s): Lombard, Elgin, Northbrook

PIPER’S ALLEY

1991 

Clockwise from top: Kirk Wood (Br), Rick Anthoney (T), Scott Kitzmiller (Bs), Paul Fernando (L)

Chapter(s): Champaign Urbana, Lombard

CLASSIC RING

1990 

Jim Arns (Br), Scott Diehl (Bs), Don Deegan (L), Gregg Peters (T)

Chapter(s): Lombard, Northbrook

DEBUT

1989 

Doug Brooks (T), Drayton Justus (L), Vern Knapp (Bs), John Muir (Br)

Chapter(s): Champaign Urbana, Coles County

FOUR STAR REVUE

1988 

Doug Wehrwein (T), Dick Johnson (L), George Peters (Bs), Lynn Hauldren (Br)

Chapter(s): Chicago No. 1, Joliet, Fox River Valley, Northbrook

CHORDIAC ARREST

1987 

Russ Foris (Br), Ron Rank (L), Jake Corrough (Bs), Gene Woolcott (T)

Chapter(s): Lombard

LUCKY DAY

1986 

Scot Berry (T), Tim Reynolds (L), Dave Anderson (Bs), Rich Fredrick (Br)

Chapter(s): Northbrook, Joliet

CHICAGO CHORD OF TRADE

1985 

Tim McShane (T), Chuck Sisson (L), Don Bagley (Bs), Dick Kingdon (Br)

Chapter(s): Arlington Heights, Lombard, Oak Lawn

CHIEFS OF STAFF

1984 

Clockwise from top: Vern Knapp (Bs), John Muir (Br), Joe Bourke (L), Al Josephson (T)

Chapter(s): Champaign Urbana

AT EASE

1983 

Clockwise from top: Jim Foley (Br), Ben Williams (L), Dave Boo (Bs), John Erickson (T)

Chapter(s): DuPage Valley, Lombard

BENCHMARKS

1982 

Doug Wehrwein (T), Bob Breidert (L), Joe Sullivan (Br), Don Bagley (Bs)

Chapter(s): Arlington Heights, Fox River Valley

TIN PAN ALLIES

1981 

Doug Smith (Bs), Dick Kingdon (L), Mark Keever (Br), Rick Anthoney (T)

Chapter(s): Elgin, South Cook, Lombard

FRIENDS

1980 

Ray Henders (T), Butch Koth (L), Tom Felgen (Bs), Greg Wright (Br)

Chapter(s): Arlington Heights, Chicago No. 1

CHICAGO NEWS

1979 

Al Mueller (T), Lyle Wilson (L), Bob Cearnal (Bs), Rich Pilch (Br)

Chapter(s): Waterloo, Belleville, Collinsville

MALE DELIVERY

1978 

Clockwise from top: Ed Chapman (Bs), Dean Ramga (L), Tim McEvilly (Br), Steve Burkhardt (T)

Chapter(s): Ottawa, Bloomington, DuPage Valley

CANDIDATES

1977 

Clockwise from top: Gene Anthony (T), Walt Martin (L), Carl Missele (Br), Don Lowe (Bs)

Chapter(s): Elgin

VALLEY FOUR-GERS

1976 

Al Mueller (T), Rich Pilch (Br), Dennis McCann (Bs), Hal Maples (L)

Chapter(s): Belleville, Collinsville

FEDERAL RESERVE NOTES

1975 

Top to bottom: Paul Gulder (Bs), Ed Clark (Br), Bob Hunt (T), Dave Smith (L)

Chapter(s): Arlington Heights

PIPERS

1974 

Jim Foley (Br), Ed Chapman (Bs), Ben Williams (L), Bob Zimny (T)

Chapter(s): Arlington Heights, Elgin

SATURDAY’S HEROES

1973 

Bob Mueller (T), Walt King (L), Jack Baird (Br), John Jordan (Bs)

Chapter(s): Southwest Suburban

CLOSE HARMONY COMMITTEE

1972 

Ray Henders (T), Joe Coburn (L), Don Bagley (Bs), Dan Wolfe (Br)

Chapter(s): Arlington Heights, Detroit No.1 Michigan

SOUNDTRACKS

1971 

Top to bottom: Chuck Lewis (Bs), Al Draper (Br), Jim Stahly (T), Jack Aldridge (L)

Chapter(s): Bloomington

IDEALS

1970 

Dick Johnson (L), Bob Toby (T), George Peters (Bs), Bob Menter (Br)

Chapter(s): Q-Suburban, Southwest Suburban, Hobart Indiana

CHORDS UNLIMITED

1969 

Jay Giallombardo (L), John Miller (Bs), Hank Brandt (Br), Jeff Calhoun (T). (Note: Jay and Hank switched parts for the 1970 International contest and it remained that way thereafter.)

Chapter(s): North Shore

GRANDMA’S BOYS

1968 

Dick Reed (T), Joe Warren (L), Bob Meredith (Bs), Joe Sullivan (Br)

Chapter(s): Alington Heights, County Line, Skokie Valley, Rockford

AVANT GARDE

1967 

Rudy Sikler (T), Tony Fileccia (L), Jack Baird (Br), Jim Beck (Bs)

Chapter(s): Southtown, Southwest Suburban

BARBERSHARPS

1966 

Clockwise from top: Dave Brady (Bs), Greg Wright (T), Larry Wright (L), Doug Miller (Br)

Chapter(s): South Cook

SUNDOWNERS

1965 

Tom Parrish (L), Dick Soderburg (T), Tom Noble (Br), Wayne Drury (Bs)

Chapter(s): North Shore

GOLD COAST FOUR

1964 

Top to bottom: Jim Bond (Bs), Dick Johnson (Br), Bob Menter (L), Clair DeFrew (T)

Chapter(s): Q-Suburban

VARIETIES

1963 

Eddie Jensen (Br), Bob Brock (Bs), Joe Warren (L), Harry Klepsteen (T)

Chapter(s): Skokie Valley, County Line

IMPOSTERS

1962 

Jim Bond (Bs), Gil Stammer (Br), Don Marth (T), Bob “Squeek” Tilton (L)

Chapter(s): Q-Suburban

ESCAPADES

1961 

Bob Potts (Br), Bob Park (L), Gerry Girard (T), Chuck Lewis (Bs)

Chapter(s): Bloomington

FOUR BARONS

1960 

Bob Meredith (Br), John Barnard (L), Dick Svanoe (Bs), Jim Marich (T)

Chapter(s): Rockford

TIMBRE KINGS

1959 

Jack Moore (L), Bob Maurus (Br), Max Lauser (T), Bob Livesay (Bs)

Chapter(s): Rock Island

VI-COUNTS

1958 

Clockwise from top: Tom Felgen (Bs), Jim Maher (Br), Warren “Buzz” Haeger (T), Joe Sullivan (L)

Chapter(s): Skokie Valley

FOUR RENEGADES

1957 

Gus Horschke (T), Bill Reynolds (L), Chuck Lukes (Bs), Tom Crawford (Br)

Chapter(s): Pioneer

MELODAIRS

1956 

Roy Bassett (T), Larry Siler (L), Willis Wood (Br), Jim McDonald (Bs)

Chapter(s): Champaign Urbana

KORDALLAIRES

1955 

Clockwise from top: Warren “Buzz” Haeger (T), Bob “Squeek” Tilton (L), Bruce Johnson (Br), Jim Bond (Bs)

Chapter(s): Skokie Valley

FOUR TISSIMOS

1954 

Tom Powell (T), Jim Moses (L), Stan Sharpe (Br), Paul Sudberry (Bs)

Chapter(s): Pekin

KORD KUTTERS

1953 

Wayne “Doc” Ruggles (T), Al Hobik (L), Ward Solberg (Bs), Bob Jackson (Br)

Chapter(s): Oak Park

KORD KINGS

1952 

Bob Maurus (T), Bob Lindley (Br), Cal Stuhr (Bs), Bruce Conover (L)

Chapter(s): Rock Island

VIKINGS

1951 

Jim Bond (Bs), Rex Reeve (Br), Clair DeFrew (T), Dave Mittlestadt (L)

Chapter(s): Palos Heights

VILLAGEAIRES

1950 

Clockwise from top left: Emmett Bossing (T), Tom Watts (Bs), Bill McKnight (L), Bob “Moose” Haeger (Br)

Chapter(s): Q-Suburban

BARBER-Q-FOUR

1949 

Ward Chase (L), Al Domeruth (T), Eddie Jensen (Br), Bob Corbett (Bs)

Chapter(s): Southtown Chapter

CHICAGOANS

1948 

Doc Higgins (T), Tay Yearsley (L), Tommy Guarini (Br), Matt Hannon (Bs)

Chapter(s): Chicago No. 1

BIG TOWNERS

1947 

George Kledzik (T), Marty Mendro (L), Forrey Haynes (Br), Bob Corbett (Bs)

Chapter(s): Chicago No. 1

MID STATES FOUR

1946 

No contest held this year due to wartime restrictions

Chapter(s):

NO CONTEST

1945 

Walter Chambers (Bs), Harold Gray (T), John Gustafson (Br), Louis Coopmans (L)

Chapter(s): Rock Island

CHORDOLIERS

1944 

John McNeeley (T), Fred Sahlender (L), Frank Dragoo (Br), Tom O’Heren (Bs)

Chapter(s): Springfield

HARMONY KINGS

1943 

WELCOME TO YOUR NEW DISTRICT WEBSITE!

We’re excited for you to be here! Much of the data on this site is pulled directly from the BHS database. If you see something that is incorrect, please let us know! You’ll find this button:

at the bottom of every page on the site. Just click it to report any errors you find! 

Once you click the X on this pop-up, you shouldn’t continue seeing it every time you visit the site!